As we now await Judge Rhonda Ehlis’ decision in the civil case against Dassinger, I have been considering the aforementioned seizure order. And I’m not convinced it’s legal.
In part, the 2013 law passed by the North Dakota Legislature is now found in North Dakota Century Code (NDCC) 36-21.2. The specific reference to seizure of animals, alleged to have been abused or neglected, is found under Section 36-21.2-05 “Seizure of animal – Court order”:
“1. A law enforcement officer, upon a recommendation from a licensed veterinarian approved by the board of animal health, may petition the court for an order directing the seizure of any animal believed to have been neglected, abused, treated cruelly, or subjected to any act or omission in violation of this chapter .”
While the law is horribly intrusive, this section is specific and actually seems to support the idea that the vast majority of animals currently under a “seizure in place order” are being held as such unlawfully. Why? Because there are only specific animals in question as part of the case.